Proceedings of The Australian Conference on Science and Mathematics Education

The Australian Conference on Science and Mathematics Education, ACSME 2021 is an opportunity for tertiary science and mathematics educators to share ideas and keep up to date. Science and mathematics for this conference encompasses biological sciences, chemistry, geosciences, health sciences, information technology, learning and cognitive sciences, mathematics and statistics, molecular and microbial sciences, physics and psychology as well as the various fields of the applied sciences.

Journal Homepage Image

For more than 26 years ACSME conferences have brought together educators from around the country and beyond, to share good practice and discuss the latest developments relevant to the teaching and learning of science and mathematics. ACSME is a strong community of university teachers, educational researchers, tutors and students who share the joy, successes, disappointments and challenges of science and mathematics teaching at university level.

Conference theme: Sustainable transformation of science education
The pandemic forced us to carefully think about what a science education could look like today in order to equip graduates for the ever-changing world. By necessity, faculties of science are engaged in large-scale experimentation with online delivery, in the process discovering what works well and what doesn’t. As we emerge from this highly disruptive experience, how will we reshape science education in a way that it is sustainable and meaningful for a complex world facing numerous challenges?

Announcements

 

ACSME 2021 Online: 29th September to 1st October

 
The Proceedings of The Australian Conference on Science and Mathematics
Education 2021 are now published and available for viewing below and here.
 
Posted: 2021-09-25
 
More Announcements...

Proceedings of The Australian Conference on Science and Mathematics Education (2021)

Table of Contents

Cristina Varsavsky
PDF
1
COMMITTEE AND REVIEWERS
 
PDF
2
INVITED SPEAKERS
 
PDF
3-4

Keynote Presentations (Abstract)

Alison Flynn
PDF
5
Jack T. H. Wang
PDF
6

Abstracts

Paris Allridge, Angela Ziebell
PDF
7
Lauren Baade, Efpraxia Kartsonaki, Gwendolyn A. Lawrie
PDF
8
Sabrina Barakat, Stephen George-Williams, MaryKay Orgill, Reyne Pullen
PDF
9
Adrienne Burns, Nicholas Andronicos, Sinead Henderson, Lea Labeur
PDF
10
Michael Calarese, Alexandra Yeung, Mauro Mocerino, David Treagust
PDF
11
Lauren Jane Carpenter, Susan Rowland
PDF
12
Marley Chia, Efpraxia Kartsonaki, Gwendolyn Lawrie
PDF
13
Hilary Coleman
PDF
14
Simon Crook
PDF
15
Yvonne C. Davila, Matthew P. Padula, Neela Griffiths
PDF
16
John Elias Debs
PDF
17
Prarthana Devi, Alice Motion, Jasodhara Bhattacharya, Cary A. Supalo, Siegbert Schmid
PDF
18
Annette Dowd, Helena Asher-Chiang, Daniel Totonjian, Danica Solina
PDF
19
Annette Dowd, Camille Dickson-Deane
PDF
20
Shalini Dukhan
PDF
21
Vicki Dunk, Pam Megaw, Tanya Doyle, Helen Boon
PDF
22
Sonia Julie Ferns, Susan Benson, Aloke Phatak, Nina Kumagai, Zachary Riordan
PDF
23
Michael J Gladys, Lachlan Rogers, Galiya Sharafutdinova, Nicholas Barnham, Patrick Nichols, Paul McDonald, Paul Dastoor
PDF
24
Brodie Jade Harp, Kim Nichols, Gwendolyn Lawrie
PDF
25
Joanne Hart, Elisa Bone
PDF
26
Deborah Cheryl Jackson
PDF
27
Kate Jackson, Elizabeth Angstmann
PDF
28
Michael Janitz
PDF
29
Mitra Jazayeri, Xia Li, Eric Morris, Dan Laurence, Birgit Loch
PDF
30
Christopher E. Jones, Jo-Anne Chuck, Gabriel G. Perrone
PDF
31
Tracey Kuit
PDF
32
Sharron Long
PDF
33
Ryan Eian Lopez, Dino Spagnoli
PDF
34
Simone Louwhoff, Singarayer Florentine, Kushan Tennakoon
PDF
35
Alice Lu, Stephen George-Williams, Reyne Pullen
PDF
36
Isabelle Lys, Rachel Crawford, Peter Weyand
PDF
37
Shannan J. Maisey, Laura K. McKemmish, Siobhán S. Wills
PDF
38
Henry Matovu, Dewi Ungu, Mihye Won, David Treagust, Mauro Mocerino, Roy Tasker, Ching-Chung Tsai
PDF
39
Natasha McGuire, Louise Ainscough, Kay Colthorpe, Judit Kibedi
PDF
40
Olivia Frances McRae, Ellie Downing, Alice Motion, Chiara O'Reilly, Reyne Pullen
PDF
41
Jim Pettigrew, Leanne Rylands, Lyn Armstrong, Don Shearman, Adelle Colbourn, Gizem Intepe, Susan McGlynn
PDF
42
Yuchen Qian, Alexandra Yeung, Dino Spagnoli
PDF
43
Charisse Tongson Reyes, Gwendolyn Lawrie, Christopher Thompson, Sara Kyne
PDF
44
Emma Richards, Kay Colthorpe, Louise Ainscough, Judit Kibedi
PDF
45
Georgina Sauzier
PDF
46
Georgina Sauzier, Alexandra Yeung, Simon W. Lewis
PDF
47
Matthew J. Sellwood, Wendy Zhang, Martin Brown, Philip Poronnik, Craig R Campbell
PDF
48
Danielle Skropeta
PDF
49
Angela Elisabeth Stott
PDF
50
Daniel Kean Yuen Tan, Anowarul Bokshi, Brian Jones, Floris Van Ogtrop, Oscar Wang, Geert Hendrix
PDF
51
Dewi Ungu, Henry Matovu, Mihye Won, David Treagust, Mauro Mocerino, Roy Tasker, Chin-Chung Tsai
PDF
52
Kimberly Vo, Elizabeth Yuriev, Mahbub Sarkar, Paul White
PDF
53
Lara Wakeling, Danielle Wagstaff, Tulsa Andrews
PDF
54
Joshua Wang, Dana Burfeind, Christine A Devine
PDF
55
Margaret Wegener, SLOCI Team C/- Ciara Horton
PDF
56
Nirmani Wijenayake
PDF
57
Sarah Yang, Elizabeth Yuriev, Jennifer Short
PDF
58

Non-refereed Papers

Geoff Swan
PDF
59-63

Refereed Papers

Sheila Doggrell
PDF
64-70
Philip J. MacKinnon, Kristy C. Osborne, Alan Hayes, Louise Lexis, Deanne H. Hryciw, Michelle Towstoless, Kathy Tangalakis
PDF
71-77
Karen Elizabeth Mate, Jude Weidenhofer
PDF
78-83

Workshops (Discipline Day)

Jacinta den Besten, Kate Jackson, Elizabeth Angstmann
PDF
84
Stephen George-Williams, Sara H. Kyne, Reyne Pullen, Erica Smith, Elizabeth Yuriev
PDF
85
Philip J. MacKinnon, Alan Hayes, Ammar Aldaoud, Kristy C. Osborne, Louise Lexis, Kathy Tangalakis
PDF
86
Reva Ramiah, Lisa Godinho, Joanne Castelli, Angela Ziebell, Stephen George-Williams
PDF
87
Christopher Thompson, Rebecca LeBard, Michael Drinkwater
PDF
88